Home    |    Programme    |    Contacts    |    Links 
Previous Programme of Concerts and Events
Click here for current  MUSIC on the GREEN events programme


2018
Wednesday 17 January 1.10 pm Eos Trio - clarinet, violin and piano
Wednesday 21 February 1.10 pm Tau Wey - piano solo
Wednesday 21 March 1.10 pm Jake Fryer Jazz Quartet
Monday
Tuesday
26
27
March 1.00 pm
and 8pm
Music in the Tower
Leah Stuttard and Agnethe Christensen - Scandinavian folk music
Wednesday 18 April 1.10 pm 2Nation Percussion Duo
Wednesday 16 May 1.10 pm Tormead School Showcase
Wednesday 20 June 1.10 pm Lucas Dick (clarinet), Amanda Hurton (piano)
Wednesday 18 July 1.10 pm Felicity Broome-Skelton & Natalee Jeremic (violin duo)
Wednesday 16 August No concert - summer break
Wednesday 19 September 1.10 pm Aeris Quartet, saxophone
Wednesday 17 October 1.10 pm Nicola Hands (oboe), Jonathan Pease (piano)
Wednesday 21 November 1.10 pm World War I centenary commemmoration
'Keep the Home Fires Burning'
Chris Hooker - clarinet, Dimitri Kennaway - piano
Valerie Fry - poet and reader
Wednesday 20 December 1.10 pm Come & Sing Carols

Other Events
Saturday 20 October 7.30 pm The London Klezmer Quartet

2017
Wednesday 18 January 1.10 pm The Tyburn Trio - soprano, clarinet and piano
Wednesday 15 February 1.10 pm Duo Folclore
Alice Barron & Fuensanta Zambrana Ruiz
folk and classical violins
Wednesday 15 March 1.10 pm Hampton School Showcase
Monday
Tuesday
11
12
April 1.10 pm
and 8pm
Music in the Tower
evening and lunchtime concerts
Wednesday 17 May 1.10 pm Timothée Botbol - cello
Wednesday 21 June 1.10 pm NIA Trio - flute, oboe & piano
Wednesday 19 July 1.10 pm Eszter Schütz, violin & Anna Cassú, piano
Wednesday 16 August No concert - summer break
Wednesday 20 September 1.10 pm Victoria Puttock, saxophone
Wednesday 18 October 1.10 pm Anthony Gritten, organ
Wednesday 15 November 1.10 pm Buck Brass Trio, trumpet, horn and trombone
Wednesday 20 December 1.10 pm Come & Sing Carols

Other Events
Saturday 29 April 7.30 pm Serenade
The London Saxophone Choir
Sunday 24 September 4.00 pm Alchemy of the Piano
Will Pickvance, jazz pianist
Monday 23 October 7.15 pm Music & the Reformation
Philip Norman - illustrated talk
Saturday 25 November 7.00 pm Phantom of the Opera
Lon Chaney's chilling silent movie
Live musical accompaniment provided by Tom Bell - organ

2016
Wednesday 20 January 1.10 pm Gelachter Wind Trio
Wednesday 17 February 1.10 pm Jake Fryer Jazz Quartet
Wednesday 16 March 1.10 pm Tormead School Showcase
Wednesday 20 April 1.10 pm iyatra Quartet
Wednesday 18 May 1.10 pm Elliot Seidman & Sun Chang, horn and piano
Wednesday 15 June 1.10 pm Duo Asteria - Corinna Hentschel, violin and Giulio Poggia, piano
Wednesday 20 July 1.10 pm Mark Brafield, organ
Wednesday 17 August 1.10 pm no concert (summer break)
Wednesday 21 September 1.10 pm Quilta (tenor, guitar & double bass)
Wednesday 19 October 1.10 pm Chalumeaux Quartet (clarinets and saxophones)
Wednesday 16 November 1.10 pm Mihi Kim, flute and Mikhail Shilyaev, piano
Wednesday 21 December 1.10 pm Come and Sing Carols
Carols and seasonal readings, both humorous and reflective, for workers, shoppers and families
... and mince pies and mulled wine

Other Events
Tuesday 22 March 8.00 pm Music in the Tower
Arngeir Hauksson, lute and cittern and Ellie Harrison, violin
repeated Wednesday 23 March at 1 pm and 8 pm
Sunday 16 October 5.00 pm Teatime Concert with
The Jacobean Strollers
The Jacobean Strollers are a mixed consort featuring strings, recorders and brass, all of whom have performing connections with Shakespeare’s Globe

2015
Wednesday 21 January 1.10 pm Oliver Macfarlane, organ
Wednesday 18 February 1.10 pm Kell Clarinet Quartet
Wednesday 15 April 1.10 pm Connor Heraghty, piano and Sophie Haynes, cello
Wednesday 20 May 1.10 pm Judith Spencer & Friends
Judith Spencer, marimba; Cyrill Ibrahim, piano
Rhonda Bachmann, soprano; Stuart Whatton, organ
Wednesday 17 June 1.10 pm South London Saxophone Quartet
Wednesday 15 July 1.10 pm Delicias Duo
Eszter Schütz, violin; Anna Cassú, piano
Wednesday 16 September 1.10 pm Chris Bundhun, guitar
Wednesday 21 October 1.10 pm Charley Brighton, euphonium & Malcolm Stowell, piano and organ
Wednesday 18 November 1.10 pm Simon Desorgher, flute; Sally Mays, piano
Wednesday 16 December 1.10 pm Come & Sing Carols
Carols and seasonal readings, both humorous and reflective, for workers, shoppers and families
... and mince pies and mulled wine
Other Events
Saturday 21 March 8.00 pm Emilie Capulet - Piano
In association with the Cercle Français d'Esher
Tuesday 31 March 8.00 pm Music in the Tower
Electric Baroque
Simon Desorgher and David Stevens - flutes and electronica
repeated next day at 1 pm and 8 pm
Saturday 30 May 7.30 pm Bach to the Future - The London Saxophone Choir
400 years of music by and inspired by Bach, including
Brahms, Debussy and a new commission
Tickets: £10 (£5) on the door or £8 (£4) in advance from www.londonsaxophonechoir.org.uk
Sunday 18 October 5.00 pm Deco Ensemble
Tickets £10 including tea and cakes
2014
Wednesday 15 January 1.00 pm Acacia - flute and harp duo
Samantha Pearce (flute) and Heather Wrighton (harp)
Wednesday 19 February 1.00 pm The Argento Trio - soprano, clarinet and piano
Wednesday 19 March 1.00 pm Tormead Showcase
Music Scholars from Tormead School
Wednesday 21 May 1.00 pm Inversion
Ruth Stockdale (flute) and Robert Mingay-Smith (organ)
Wednesday 18 June 1.00 pm Mikhail Shilyaev - piano
Wednesday 16 July 1.00 pm DeNote Winds - Music from the French Revolution
Wednesday 17 September 1.00 pm Chris Christodoulou & Gemma Kateb
- classical bouzouki and piano
Wednesday 15 October 1.00 pm Trio Lavolta
- piano, violin and cello
Wednesday 19 November 1.00 pm Connor Heraghty and Ana Nedelcu
- pianos
Other Events
Tuesday 15 April 8.00 pm Music in the Tower
Bartosz Glowacki - classical accordion
repeated next day at 1 pm and 8 pm
Saturday 28 June 8.00 pm All Jazzed Up - The Sam Glaser Quintet
An exuberant evening of jazz at Christ Church, featuring saxophonist Sam Glaser and his talented fellow artists on piano, guitar, bass and drums
Friday 26 September 8.00 pm Bespoke Baroque - Duel of the Harpsichords
Takako Minami and Masumi Yamamoto
Sonatas and suites by Bach, Handel, Pasquini and Mattheson
Tickets £10 including refreshments; Family ticket £25
Wednesday 17 December 1.10 pm Come and Sing Carols - sing carols and enjoy some seasonal readings and refreshments
2013
Wednesday 16 January 1.00 pm Nathaniel Mander - harpsichord
Wednesday 20 February 1.00 pm Spring Voices from the Royal College of Music
Wednesday 20 March 1.00 pm Martin Wray - viola with Louisa Lam - piano
Wednesday 15 May 1.00 pm Yau Wey and Sam Liu - music for two pianos
Wednesday 19 June 1.00 pm Konstellation - baritone, oboe and piano
Wednesday 17 July 1.00 pm The Carter Quintet
Wednesday 18 September 1.00 pm Ross Knight - tuba
Wednesday 16 October 1.00 pm Syrinx early music quartet
Wednesday 20 November 1.00 pm James Maltby, clarinet and Jonathan Musgrave piano
Other Events
Saturday 9 March 9.30 am - 3.45 pm Come and Sing with Greg Hallam
Anthems from the 16th Century to the present day
Tuesday 26 March 8.00 pm Baroque in the Tower
repeated next day at 1 pm and 8 pm
Saturday 11 May 7.30 pm London Saxophone Choir
with guest pianist Graeme Thewlis
Saturday 29 June 7.30 pm Sing Joyfully - A Cappella Singers
Choral music by Andrea Gabrieli, Byrd, Finzi - and Cole Porter
Conducted by Peter Stobart
Friday 11 October 8.00 pm Chopin Evening - Emilie Capulet
Presented by Cercle Français d'Esher and Music on the Green
Wednesday 18 December 1 - 2 pm Come and Sing Carols
Carols and seasonal readings, both humorous and reflective, for workers, shoppers and families
... and mince pies and mulled wine
2012
Wednesday 11 January 1.10 pm Paul Cott - horn
Elizabeth Burgess - piano
Wednesday 8 February 1.10 pm Chris Bundhun - guitar
Wednesday 14 March 1.10 pm Acanthus Trio - early music group
Wednesday 9 May 1.10 pm Young Persons Showcase
Wednesday 13 June 1.10 pm South London Saxophone Quartet
Wednesday 11 July 1.10 pm Stuart Whatton - organ
Wednesday 12 September 1.10 pm Emily Curcio - soprano
Wednesday 10 October 1.10 pm Aquilon Piano Trio
Wednesday 14 November 1.10 pm Iyatra Quartet
Friday 23 November 8.00 pm Rhapsody in Blue

Organ Recitals held in Christ Church during Lent
5.00 pm to 6.00 pm on Sundays in Lent except for 11 March and 1 April (see below)
followed by a short (15 minutes) service of Compline

Sunday 26 February 5.00 pm Ed Sutton
Sunday 4 March 5.00 pm Keith Howell-Jones
Sunday 18 March 5.00 pm Tom Bell
Sunday 25 March 5.00 pm Oliver Macfarlane
Other Events
Thursday 1 March 7.30 pm St David's Day supper and entertaiment
Sunday 11 March 3.00 pm Hymn-Along
Sunday 1 April 6.00 pm Christ Church choir perform Vaughan Williams'
Five Mystical Songs
with Greg Hallam - baritone
Tuesday 3 April 8.00 pm Baroque in the Tower
Wednesday 4 April 1.00 pm Baroque in the Tower
Wednesday 4 April 8.00 pm Baroque in the Tower
Wednesday 18 April 8.00 pm Lyra Vocal Group of St Petersburg
2011
Wednesday 21 December 1-2 pm Come and Sing Carols
Sing-along Christmas carols in Christ Church
with mulled wine and mince pies
Wednesday 16 November 1.00 pm MUSIC on the GREEN Wednesdays at 1
Oliver Macfarlane - organ
Sunday 23 October 7.30 pm MUSIC on the GREEN presents
An evening of silent film
Charlie Chaplin short films
  with Live, Improvised soundtrack by
Tom Bell - organ
Wednesday 21 September 1.00 pm MUSIC on the GREEN Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Saturday 11 September 4.00 pm Stuart Whatton - organ
Inaugural recital
Programme to suit the 10th anniversary of 9/11
Wednesday 20 July 1.00 pm   Wednesdays at 1
Stuart Whatton (organ)
Saturday 25 June time tbc Esher Music Festival
Elmbridge Choir
Friday 24 June time tbc Esher Music Festival
Big Band Concert
Saturday 11 June time tbc Lucas Wind Ensemble
Wednesday 18 May 1.00 pm   Wednesdays at 1 with
Christopher Stripp (clarinet) and Lucy Colquhoun (piano)
Sunday 15 May 2.00 pm   Come and Sing Evensong
with Rachel Staunton
A very popular event last year - book early !
Tuesday 19 April 1.00 pm
& 7.00 pm
   'Bach in the Tower'
Bach 'cello suites performed by Elinor Gow
Limited seating - Free entry, but please book in advance
- email:  christchurch@esher.org or call 01372 462282
Two performances today
Monday 18 April 1.00 pm
& 7.00 pm
   'Bach in the Tower'
Bach 'cello suites performed by Elinor Gow
Limited seating - Free entry, but please book in advance
- email:  christchurch@esher.org or call 01372 462282
Two performances today
Wednesday 16 March 1.00 pm   Wednesdays at 1
John Haworth (violin) and Marcus Andrews (piano)
works by Tartini, Lutoslawski, Schubert and Wieniawski
Wednesday 19 January 1.00 pm   Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell (organ)
programme to include Bliss, Bonnet, Elgar, Macmillan
2010
Tuesday 21 December 1 - 2 pm Come and Sing Carols
Carols and readings for workers, shoppers and families
... and mince pies and mulled wine
Get into the real spirit of Christmas!
Sunday 21 November 7.30 pm    Phantom of the Opera
1925 silent film with Lon Chaney:
soundtrack improvised live by Tom Bell - organ
Wednesday 17 November 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1
Anthony Gritten (organ)
Sunday 26 September 2.00 pm   Come and Sing Evensong
with Rachel Staunton
Wednesday 22 September 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1 with
Christopher Stripp (clarinet) and Lucy Colquhoun (piano)
Wednesday 21 July 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Saturday 3 July 7.30 pm    Tom's Time Machine
An illustrated talk by Tom Bell
Wednesday 19 May 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Wednesday 31 March 7.00 pm   Tom Bell - organ
Organ Sonata - Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Tuesday 30 March 1.00 pm
& 7.00 pm
  'Bach in the Tower'
Bach 'cello suites performed by Elinor Gow
Limited seating - Free entry - two performances today
Monday 29 March 1.00 pm
& 7.00 pm
  'Bach in the Tower'
Bach 'cello suites performed by Elinor Gow
Limited seating - Free entry - two performances today
Wednesday 17 March 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Tuesday 23 February 8.00 pm The History of Church Organs - Tom Bell
a Royston Pike Lecture at Christ Church
Wednesday 20 January 1.00 pm  Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
2009
Tuesday 22 December 1-2 pm Sing-along Christmas carols in Christ Church
with mulled wine and mince pies
Sunday 22 November 7.30 pm   Film Night!
The General - 1927 silent film with Buster Keaton
live improvised soundtrack by Tom Bell - organ
Wednesday 18 November 1.00 pm
Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Sunday 25 October 5.00 pm Esher Music Lite
Sundays at 5
Tom Bell - organ
Wednesday 23 September 1.00 pm
Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Sunday 5 July 5.00 pm Esher Music Lite
Sundays at 5
Tom Bell - organ
Saturday 27 June from 5 pm
Back at the Beach!  -  Join us once more for
Punch 'n' Judy, Fish 'n' Chips, a jolly good time and
a free stick of ESHER MUSIC rock .... (oh, and real ale)
Wednesday 20 May 1.00 pm
Wednesdays at 1
Tom Bell - organ
Saturday 16 May 7.30 pm
Landscapes of Patmos
Tom Bell - organ, with Sarah Stuart - percussion / folk fiddle
Friday 13 March 7.30 pm
Silent films featuring Charlie Chaplin and Cecil Hepworth, local scenes  and live improvised soundtrack by
David Briggs
, international concert organist
Back to top